ورود اعضا
استفاده از متن کامل مقالات تنها برای اعضامی باشد

صفحه اصلی دیگر کنفرانس های داخلی High-power, high temperature and single mode dilute nitrogen vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers at 1550nm

High-power, high temperature and single mode dilute nitrogen vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers at 1550nm

مقالات - مقالات كنفرانس ها

[ Seyed Mahdi Hatamian ] - Science and Research Branch, IAU, Tehran, Iran
[ Vahid Ahmadi ] - Dept. of Electrical Engineering, TMU
[ Elham Darabi ] - Plasma research center, , IAU, Tehran, Iran


[ شانزدهمين كنفرانس اپتيك و فتونيك ايران ]
1388

We propose a new DBR material GaAsN/AlAsN with dilute nitrogen for long wavelength VCSELs and the single transverse mode emission and
thermal behavior of oxide-confined N-dilute Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers. VCSELs with asymmetric double oxide aperture and highly strained GaInNAsSb quantum wells have been investigated. We report our results including spatial gain distribution at high ambient temperatures over the entire C-band, output power, thermal roll-over, small large signal modulation response characteristics of continuous wave (cw) 1550 nm VCSEL. We solve Space and Time dependent rate equations contains (spontaneous +SRH +AUGER +carrier diffusion) with Thermal equation by
1-D fixed step finite difference method and optimize our novel structure to have high power ,high temperature ,single mode N-VCSELs suitable for DWDM systems. Our results compared with a conventional VCSELs with a single oxide.

Keywords: 1.55μm N-VCSELs, GaInNAsSb QWs, GaAsN/AlAsN DBR, thermal effect



كد مقاله:87725